Saych

Smart, Affectionate & Youthful

Apr 5/23 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

 

 

Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Quarterfinals

London Knights 3 Owen Sound Attack 2 (OT)

Ryan Humphrey scored the game winner at 13:18 of overtime

Cedrick Guindon & Servac Petrovsky scored power play goals for the Attack

( London leads the best of 7; 3-0 )

Game 4 is tomorrow night at 7 at the JD McArthur Arena

 

 

Knights 3 Attack 2 (OT)

1st Period
1, Owen Sound, Guindon 2 (Bryant, Petrovsky), 15:37 (PP).
2, London, Barkey 1 (MacKinnon, Sim), 18:23.

Penalties-Sim Ldn (high sticking, high sticking), 14:37; Petrovsky Os (high sticking), 19:59.

 

2nd Period
3, London, Barkey 2 (McGurn, Cowan), 0:57 (PP).
4, Owen Sound, Petrovsky 1 (Goure, Guindon), 16:14 (PP).

Penalties-Barlow Os (check from behind, game misc-cfb), 3:43; Mailloux Ldn (slashing), 14:18; Lawrence Os (slashing), 14:18; Winterton Ldn (inter. on goaltender), 14:58.

 

3rd Period
No Scoring.

Penalties-Lawrence Os (cross checking), 2:06

 

OT Period
5, London, Humphrey 2 (Mailloux, MacKinnon), 13:18.

Penalties-No Penalties

 

Shots on Goal
London 9-7-10-9-35
Owen Sound 13-11-6-6-36

 

Goalies
London, Brochu (36 shots-34 saves)
Owen Sound, Votary (35 shots-32 saves).

 

Power Play Opportunities
London 1 / 3
Owen Sound 2 / 3

 

Attendance = 2,300

 

Referees-Scott Ferguson (35), Andrew Willmetts (2).
Linesmen-Nick Arcan (73), Kevin McArthur (47)

 

 

Kitchener Rangers 6 Windsor Spitfires 3
( Kitchener leads the best of 7; 3-0 )

Sarnia Sting 8 Guelph Storm 4
( Sarnia leads the best of 7; 3-0 )

 

 

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

Oshawa Generals 5 Ottawa 67’s 4 (OT)
( Ottawa leads the best of 7; 2-1 )

North Bay Battalion 5 Mississauga Steelheads 2
( North Bay leads the best of 7; 2-1 )

 

Hamilton Bulldogs 5 Barrie Colts 3
( The best of 7 is tied 2-2 )

Peterborough Petes 5 Sudbury Wolves 3
( Peterborough leads the best of 7; 3-0 )

 

 

Tonight

Western Conference Quarterfinals

Saginaw Spirit at Flint Firebirds
( Saginaw leads the best of 7; 2-1 )
7:05 pm

 

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

North Bay Battalion at Mississauga Steelheads
( North Bay leads the best of 7; 2-1 )
7 pm

Peterborough Petes at Sudbury Wolves
( Peterborough leads the best of 7; 3-0 )
7 pm

 

 

Ontario Junior Hockey Playoffs

NorthWest Conference Final

Burlington Cougars at Collingwood Blues
( Game 1 of a best of 7 )
7 pm Eddie Bush Memorial Arena

 

 

PJHL Pollock Division Final

Hanover Barons vs Mount Forest Patriots

 

Thr Apr 6 Hanover Barons at Mount Forest Patriots 8:30 pm
Fri Apr 7 Mount Forest Patriots at Hanover Barons 8 pm
Sun Apr 9 Hanover Barons at Mount Forest Patriots 7 pm
Wed Apr 12 Mount Forest Patriots at Hanover Barons 8 pm

 

Fri Apr 14 Hanover Barons at Mount Forest Patriots 8 pm
Sun Apr 16 Mount Forest Patriots at Hanover Barons 7 pm
Mon Apr 17 Hanover Barons at Mount Forest Patriots 8 pm

 

 

PJHL Carruthers Division Final

Alliston Hornets-Stayner Siskins

 

Thr Apr 6 Alliston Hornets at Stayner Siskins 8 pm
Sat Apr 8 Stayner Siskins at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm
Sun Apr 9 Alliston Hornets at Stayner Siskins 1:30 pm
Tue Apr 11 Stayner Siskins at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm

 

Thr Apr 13 Alliston Hornets at Stayner Siskins 8 pm
Fri Apr 14 Stayner Siskins at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm
Sun Apr 16 Alliston Hornets at Stayner Siskins 1:30 pm

 

 

National Hockey League

Toronto Maple Leafs 4 Columbus Blue Jackets 2

Zach Aston-Reese scored twice for the Leafs

Joseph Woll made 24 saves

Toronto is at Boston tomorrow

 

Carolina Hurricanes 3 Ottawa Senators 2 (OT)
Detroit Red Wings 5 Montreal Canadiens 0
Edmonton Oilers 3 Los Angeles Kings 1
Chicago Blackhawks 4 Calgary Flames 3
Seattle Kraken 5 Vancouver Canucks 2
Florida Panthers 2 Buffalo Sabres 1
New Jersey Devils 6 Pittsburgh Penguins 1
Nashville Predators 3 Vegas Golden Knights 2 (OT)
St. Louis Blues 4 Philadelphia Flyers 2
Colorado Avalanche 4 San Jose Sharks 3 (OT)

 

Tonight

Calgary Flames at Winnipeg Jets 7:30 pm
Tampa Bay Lightning at New York Rangers 7:30 pm
Edmonton Oilers at Anaheim Ducks 10 pm

 

 

World Women’s Hockey Championship

at Brampton

11 am France vs Finland
3 pm USA vs Japan
7 pm Canada vs Switzerland

 

 

National Basketball Association

Toronto Raptors 120 Charlotte Hornets 100

Pascal Siakam led Toronto with 22 points

Toronto moves above .500 for the first time since December 7th & remains tied with Atlanta for 8th in the Eastern Conference- 2 games back of Miami

 

Atlanta Hawks 123 Chicago Bulls 105

 

Philadelphia 76ers 103 Boston Celtics 101

Tonight, the Celtics host Toronto

 

 

Cleveland Cavaliers 117 Orlando Magic 113
Minnesota Timberwolves 107 Brooklyn Nets 102
Miami Heat 118 Detroit Pistons 105
Houston Rockets 124 Denver Nuggets 103
Memphis Grizzlies 119 Portland Trail Blazers 109
Phoenix Suns 115 San Antonio Spurs 94
Sacramento Kings 121 New Orleans Pelicans 103
Los Angeles Lakers 135 Utah Jazz 133 (OT)
Golden State Warriors 136 Oklahoma City Thunder 125

 

 

Tonight

Toronto Raptors at Boston Celtics 7:30 pm

 

Brooklyn Nets at Detroit Pistons 7 pm
New York Knicks at Indiana Pacers 7 pm
Washington Wizards at Atlanta Hawks 7:30 pm
Chicago Bulls at Milwaukee Bucks 7:30 pm
Memphis Grizzlies at New Orleans Pelicans 8 pm
Sacramento Kings at Dallas Mavericks 8:30 pm
Los Angeles Lakers at Los Angeles Clippers 10 pm

 

 

Major League Baseball

Toronto Blue Jays 4 Kansas City Royals 1

Matt Chapman was 3-for-4 with a double for Toronto,

Whit Merrifield doubled and scored the go-ahead run against his former team

Yusei Kikuchi pitched 5 innings of one-run baseball.

 

Philadelphia Phillies 4 New York Yankees 1
Tampa Bay Rays 10 Washington Nationals 6
Pittsburgh Pirates 4 Boston Red Sox 1
Baltimore Orioles 7 Texas Rangers 2
Detroit Tigers 6 Houston Astros 3
Miami Marlins 1 Minnesota Twins 0
Oakland Athletics 4 Cleveland Guardians 3
Seattle Mariners 11 Los Angeles Angels 2
Milwaukee Brewers 9 New York Mets 0
Atlanta Braves 4 St.Louis Cardinals 1
Chicago Cubs 12 Cincinnati Reds 5
Arizona Diamondbacks 8 San Diego Padres 6
Los Angeles Dodgers 5 Colorado Rockies 2

 

Today

Toronto Blue Jays at Kansas City Royals
Alek Manoah ( 0 & 0 ) vs Zack Greinke ( 0 & 1 )
7:40 pm

 

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds 12:35 pm
Philadelphia Phillies at New York Yankees 1:05 pm
Tampa Bay Rays at Washington Nationals 1:05 pm
Minnesota Twins at Miami Marlins 1:10 pm
Atlanta Braves at St.Louis Cardinals 1:15 pm
Pittsburgh Pirates at Boston Red Sox 1:35 pm
New York Mets at Milwaukee Brewers 1:40 pm
Baltimore Orioles at Texas Rangers 2:05 pm
San Francisco Giants at Chicago White Sox 2:10 pm
Detroit Tigers at Houston Astros 2:10 pm
Cleveland Guardians at Oakland Athletics 3:37 pm
Los Angeles Angels at Seattle Mariners 4:10 pm

 

 

World Men’s Curling Championship

at Ottawa

Canada is 4 & 2 heading to today’s play.

 

Round Robin Session 12

9 am

Canada v Republic of Korea
Norway v Sweden
Scotland v Japan
Germany v New Zealand

 

Round Robin Session 13

2 pm

Czechia v Japan
Norway v Germany
Türkiye v Switzerland
Italy v United States

 

Round Robin Session 14

7 pm

United States v Canada
Republic of Korea v Scotland
Switzerland v New Zealand
Sweden v Czechia

 

 

WTA

at Charleston

Leylah Annie Fernandez swept Evgeniya Rodina 6-3 & 6-2

 

 

Events

Tryouts & Training for the Owen Sound Junior B NorthStar Lacrosse Club are underway

The NorthStars will conduct their sessions at the Desboro Arena on the following dates;

Tuesday at 7 pm

There will be an exhibition game Saturday April 15th at Durham when the Junior NorthStars meet Orangeville

The Junior NorthStars 1st home game is scheduled for April 22nd

>>>

The 43rd annual Bowl for Kids’ Sake fundraiser returns in April with in-person bowling at three alleys, in Owen Sound, Collingwood and Port Elgin.

Bowl for Kids’ Sake bowling events will take place on the following dates;

– in Owen Sound at The Bowling Alley on Thursday, April 13th from 6 p.m.-7:30 p.m., April 14th from 6 p.m.-7:30 p.m., and April 15th from 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

– in Collingwood at Georgian Bowl Thursday, April 20th from 6 p.m.-7:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.- 9 p.m.

– & in Port Elgin at Sunset Family Fun Centre on April 21st from 6 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

The Big Brothers Big Sisters of Grey Bruce event supports more than 140 youths, numerous in-school tutoring programs and a monthly outdoor wellness program in Grey, Bruce and western Simcoe counties. More than 70 youths are on a waiting list.

An online silent auction will run from April 6-22.

Winners will be announced on Tuesday, April 25 via Zoom and will be available for viewing on BBBS Grey Bruce’s social media sites. A link will be provided to participants.

For more information and to register, visit greybruce.bigbrothersbigsisters.ca and click “Events” or call 519-376-4449.

>>>

The Walk/Run for REACH is back with a community fundraiser for the program on Saturday, May 6th from 9am to 12 noon.

The event will take place at the back entrance to Harrison Park.

Anyone can register or set up a team.

For more on the Walk/Run for REACH visit reachcentre.org/race-for-reach

>>>

On Friday May 12, join 560 CFOS for the 1st EVER Rotary YMCA Camp Presqu’ile Radiothon.

Be listening from 6 am-6 pm on May 12th as we take calls, pledges, challenges and donations to support both camp registration and renovation projects at Rotary YMCA Camp Presqu’ile

>>>

COLLINGWOOD SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONIES

Saturday, May 13, 2023

The 24th bi-annual COLLINGWOOD SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONIES is confirmed to officially welcome its Class of 2022 Inductees at the Collingwood Legion.

For this event, we are honoured to welcome retired NHL Referee Terry Gregson as our featured guest speaker. His officiating career began in the OMHA progressing through to the OHA, WHL, IHL, and CHL culminating in his arrival to the NHL in 1979. Throughout his NHL career, Terry officiated 1400 games plus 158 playoff games across 18 consecutive years that included 8 Stanley Cup finals.

On the International front, Terry officiated professional hockey in Helsinki, Stockholm and Japan.

A proud member of the Guelph Hall of Fame & OHA Honour Roll, Terry is a recipient of the Ron Foxcroft Officiating Excellence Award & NASO Gold Whistle Award for his contribution to the World of
Officiating across all sports in North America.

In his post-ice career, Terry was the Senior Officiating Manager of NHL officials assisting in the development and execution of new managerial programs & succession planning program from 2005-2009 then Senior Vice President and Director of Officiating in charge of the NHL officiating staff from 2009-2013.

The following agenda is planned for the evening.

5:00 p.m. – Cocktails
6:00 p.m. – Parade of Inductees
6:10 p.m. – Master of Ceremonies – John Kirby
– Official Welcome & Introduction of VIP’s, Directors, Hall of Fame Members
6:15 p.m. – Dinner
7:30 p.m. – Guest Speaker – Terry Gregson
8:00 p.m. – Sports Wall of Fame
2017-18 Collingwood Blackhawks Atom AE3 Hockey Team
8:15 p.m. – Sports Hall of Fame – Induction Ceremonies

Harvey Pearen Builder Hockey & Baseball

OMHA Hockey Linesman & Referee 1960’s
Collingwood Minor Hockey Coach 1960-65
1966-70 Coach of Collingwood Legionnaires Midget Rep Hockey Team
OMHA Finalist, Numerous Georgian Bay Championships, Silver Stick Qualifier
Manager of Collingwood Blues (Junior B) Hockey 1973-76
Baseball Umpire 1980-1990’s

Raymond Sheffield Athlete – Hockey

Raised in Collingwood, Raymond’s career began in Minor Hockey and progressed through to 1998-89 Stayner Siskins (Jr. C Champions) , OHA Collingwood Blues
(1989-90) & Creemore Chiefs
First captain of the Newcastle North Stars (2002) in Australian Ice Hockey League
Won 4 National Championships + nine final appearances
Newcastle retired Raymond’s #19 after 13 year career averaging .64 pts/gm & captained more games than any player in the AIHL
Volunteered as Equipment Mgr. for 2007 National Senior Team in the IIHF World Championships (Div. II, Group B) in Seoul, Korea. Silver Medal.
Returned as Assistant Coach for the North Stars (2016) and won his fifth National Championship

Wall of Fame – Team
2017-18 Collingwood Blackhawks PeeWee AE3 Hockey Team
OMHA Champions, Georgian Bay Champions, 2018 Silver Stick Semi Finalists
Full Season Record 43-4-3

9:00 p.m. – Closing Remarks

Induction Ceremony tickets are $45.00 (incl. dinner).

Revenues generated from ticket sales assist in the Hall’s continued operations.

For further Induction ticket sales information, please contact: Jim Malley, Manager at Blue Mountain Golf and Country Club 705-445-3918 ext. 103 [email protected] or a Director
Collingwood Sports Hall of Fame

Directors: Marie Stephenson, Jim Malley, Dave Chandler, Dave Labelle, Mary Anne Scudder, Sandy Cunningham, Roger Hannon, Scott MacMurchy, Chris Potts, & Mark Rich

>>>

31st ANNUAL CRIME STOPPERS OF GREY BRUCE GOLF TOURNEY SET TO GO THURSDAY, JUNE 1, 2023

The Organizing Committee wish to announce that the 31st Annual Crime Stoppers of Grey Bruce Charity Golf Tournament is set to go on Thursday, June 1, 2023 at Saugeen Golf Club.

Day of Registration starts @ 10 AM with an 11 AM Shot Gun Tee-off start.

Organizers are delighted to announce a new roster of Title Sponsors for 2023. Bayshore Broadcasting, Germania Mutual Insurance and MacLean’s Ales have all committed to perpetuating this highly successful and important event.

Proceeds will continue to support the essential work that Crime Stoppers does to make our communities in Grey Bruce safe.

Outgoing Co-sponsors Trillium Mutual Insurance and Waterloo Brewery are to be commended for helping to raise nearly $600,000.00 in the first 30 years. The Tournament Committee wish to thank both organizations for their past support.

For further details on this announcement, contact Tourney Co-chair Joe Dietrich: 519-889-2866.

For further info on golf registration please go to: [email protected] or contact Elena DeBono at Germania Mutual Insurance: 1-888-418-7770 ext. 260.

For further information about Crime Stoppers of Grey Bruce please call 519-371-6078

>>>

Owen Sound Crescent Club Memorial Golf Tournament

Saturday June 17th at Legacy Ridge Golf Club

Tee Times begin at 10ish

Format: 4-Man Scramble
Entry Fee: $120

New/Potential Members $ 175 (includes Crescent Club membership for remainder of 2023 and 2024)

Price includes 18 Holes of Golf, Power Cart, Dinner, Bag Drop for each player & Closest to the Pin

For additional information or to Register your group or individually please contact Ron Glenn at [email protected]

The Annual Golf Tournament is a significant fundraiser to support the ongoing efforts of the Club.

Again, this year we will continue the tradition to recognize those members that have passed with the sponsorship of the Memorial Walk at the Golf Tournament and the Memorial Wall at the Club. If you wish to recognize a member that is no longer with us a $50 donation will add the Member to our Memorial Walk/Wall.

>>>

The annual Mount Forest ” Get Yer Hillbilly On ” Ribfest is Thursday July 13th

>>>

The Owen Sound Subaru Triathlon is set for July 30th at Kelso Beach Park

Registration is now open

>>>

The annual Wiarton Rotary Shore-To-Shore race is Monday August 7th from Oliphant to Wiarton

>>>

The Lakeshore Women’s Triathlon (formerly Kincardine Women’s Triathlon) will be moving to Saugeen Shores for its 2023 race scheduled for August 12, 2023.

The triathlon will take place at the Main Beach, with the cycle heading out to North Shore Road and Concession 10, and the run happening on the path along North Shore Rd.

For more information contact Sarah Foster, Race Director, 416-895-5151 or [email protected]

>>>

The Saugeen Memorial Hospital Foundation announced its first annual Bruce County Bash in partnership with 97.9 The Bruce and Three Sheets Brewing on Saturday, August 19 at the Coliseum in Southampton.

This exciting fundraising event will feature two amazing bands, 54-40 & Tommy Youngsteen, who will be performing LIVE in concert.

The Bruce County Bash is a new addition to the hospital foundation’s Gran Fondo Lake Huron presented by Bruce Power & Suppliers fundraising cycling event

The concert is designed to add to the excitement of the weekend and create an opportunity for more people across the region who don’t cycle to take part in the Gran Fondo Lake Huron festivities.

Tickets for the Bruce County Bash can be purchased online at www.smhfoundation.ca or by contacting the Saugeen Memorial Hospital Foundation office 519-797-3230 x 3230.

Proceeds from the event will go toward local mental health initiatives.

For more information about the Bruce County Bash, please visit the Saugeen Memorial Hospital Foundation’s website

>>>

The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023

The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association

>>>

Kids of Steel

FAMILY FUN FIT’S INAUGURAL OWEN SOUND KIDS OF STEEL TRIATHLON AND ADULT TRY-A-TRI SATURDAY AUGUST 26,2023

at OWEN SOUND YMCA 700 TENTH ST EAST, OWEN SOUND N4K 0C6

Race Information:

As per Triathlon Ontario, participants will be placed in the age category as per their age on December 31, 2023.

This event is fully sanctioned and insured by Triathlon Ontario.

All swims are in the Owen Sound YMCA pool. Life jackets are offered and available to all athletes.

All runs are on a fast flat 1km loop or shorter.

Helmets are mandatory! No exceptions!

Age group wave starts, youngest to oldest.

First wave at 8:30 a.m.

This event is NOT timed. Our focus is on fun and participation.

All participants receive a finishers medal, event T shirt, race kit, and post-race snack.

Bikes and helmets are to be in proper working order (parent’s responsibility)

Most of the bike course is on paved road within the YMCA parking lot. Some of it is on gravel. The entire bike course for all ages is closed off from traffic.

PLEASE NOTE DISTANCES ARE APPROXIMATE.

Age Specific Distances:

Age Swim Bike Run

3-5 15m 600m 100m
6-7 25m 1.5km 500m
8-9 50m 3km 1km
10-11 100m 6km 2km
12-13 150m 9km 2km
14-15 200m 9km 3km
High 200m 9km 3km

School

Division

Adult 200m 9km 3km

Race Fees:

Entry fee $45.

If you do not have a valid 2023 Triathlon Ontario membership, there is an additional fee for your one-day race insurance.

Non-Triathlon Ontario Member under 8 years old please add $2

Non-Triathlon Ontario Member aged 8-15, please add $6.

Non-Triathlon members 16 years old and over, please add $8

Please include your individual valid 2023 Triathlon Ontario membership number when registering if you have. If you are not a member you must pay the additional fee so we can submit your one-day event insurance to Triathlon Ontario.

Race Kit Pick-up:

For all local racers: Friday August 25 4;00-8;00PM at Owen Sound YMCA (700 Tenth Street East).

For out of town racers: Saturday August 26 Owen Sound YMCA from 7:00 – 8:30 a.m.

If your child is in the 3-5 age group, and you are picking up their race kit Saturday morning, please arrive between 7 and 7:30am or they may miss their start time.

KITS ARE NOT AVAILABLE AFTER 8:30 A.M.

Race Course Tours/Orientation Fri Aug 25

AT THE OWEN SOUND YMCA

Course tours are highly recommended for all participants to familiarize yourselves with the course, distances and venue. Although our course has many volunteers to direct athletes, we highly recommend that you come for a tour on Friday, as there will be no course tours on our event day. Course tours are your chance to ask all of your questions and understand what to expect event day.

COURSE TOURS WILL BE OFFERED AUG 25 AT: 4:30pm, 5:30pm, 6:30pm, 7:30pm by the Race Director. The entire parking lot of the YMCA will be open at the Centre on Friday August 25.

***Registration will close at 6pm on Wed August 23. It is at that time we’ll see how many participants we have. We then begin to schedule youngest to the oldest in waves with a maximum of 12 participants, with time in between each wave to keep things organized and course re sets for different ages. We cannot give you start times until you come to kit pick August 25. Please do not email in advance asking for start times. Thank you. ***

RACE DAY Parking Information:

Parking for participants will be announced closer to the event. Please follow the signage.

Some of the parking lot race day will be used for patrons of the YMCA and some of the parking lot will be an active bike course. To ensure safety please obey all signage, barricades and volunteer instructions.

Race Director Contact info:

Christina Kaufmann [email protected]

>>>

The annual Meaford Scarecrow Invasion & Family Festival will climax on Friday September 29th with the annual parade along Sykes Street and the family festival at the Meaford Rotary Pavillion